Winners 2019

Athletics

Club of the Year
United Striders Athletic Club

Female Athlete of the Year
Ann Gilshinan, Slaney Olympic AC

Male Athlete of the Year
Ryan Carthy Walsh, Adamstown AC

Boxing

Boxing Club of the Year
Rosslare Boxing Club

Female Boxer of the Year
Caoimhe Kinsella, St Anthony’s/St Patrick’s Boxing Club

Male Boxer of the Year
Niall Kennedy, Gorey Boxing Club

Camogie

Camogie Club of the Year
St. Martin’s Camogie Club

Camogie Club Player of the Year
Amy Cardiff, St. Martin’s Camogie Club

Camogie County Player of the Year
Ciara Storey – Oulart The Ballagh Camogie Club

Cycling:

Cycling Club of the Year
Rossbury Cycling Club

Female Cyclist of the Year
Eve Furlong, Racing 795

Male Cyclist of the Year
Phil Skelton, Slaney Cycling Club

Darts

Darts Club of the Year
Browne’s Bar Darts Club

Female Darts Player of the Year
Anna Redmond, The Pike Bar Darts Club

Male Darts Player of the Year
Jason Cullen, Ballymurn

Equestrian:

Jockey of the Year
Sean Flanagan

Point 2 Point Jockey of the Year
Barry O’Neill

Horse Trainer of the Year
Aidan O’ Brien

Point to Point Trainer of the Year
Colin Bowe

Football

Female Football Club of the Year

Shelmaliers Ladies Football Club

Male Football Club of the Year
Castletown, Liam Mellows

Female Football Club Player of the Year
Deirdre McMahon, Shelmaliers

Male Football Club Player of the Year
Mark Rossiter, Gusserane

Female Football County Player of the Year
Kellie Kearney, Shelmaliers

Male Football County Player of the Year
Jonathan Bealin, Castletown

Golf

Golf Club of the Year
Enniscorthy Golf Club

Golf Team of the Year
Enniscorthy Ladies All Ireland Junior Cup Winners

Hall of Fame

Tony Breen, Templeudigan Handball

Handball

Handball Club of the Year
Castlebridge Handball Club

Male Handball Player of the Year
Tommy Hynes, St. Joseph’s Handball Club

Ladies Handball Player of the Year
Cora Doyle, St. Joseph’s

Hurling

Hurling Club of the Year
St Martin’s GAA Club

Hurling Club Player of the Year
Aidan Rochford, St. Anne’s

Hurling County Player of the Year
Diarmuid O’ Keeffe, St. Anne’s

Martial Arts

Martial Arts Club of the Year
IITF Wexford, The Faythe School

Motor Sports:

Motor Sports Driver of the Year
James Stafford, Wexford Motor Club

Hockey

Hockey Club of the Year
Enniscorthy Hockey Club

Hockey – Female Player of the Year
Niamh Ogilvie, Enniscorthy Hockey Club

Hockey – Male Player of the Year
Cian Hogan, Enniscorthy Hockey Club

Rowing

Rowing Club of the Year
Killurin Rowing Club

Rugby

Rugby Club of the Year
Enniscorthy Rugby Club

Rugby Female Player of the Year (joint winners)
Katie Whelan, Enniscorthy RC
Aoife Weafer, Enniscorthy RC

Rugby Male Player of the Year
Killian Lett, Enniscorthy RC

Professional Player of the Year
Tadhg Furlong, Leinster

Sailing:

Sailing Club of the Year
Courtown Sailing Club

Shooting:

Clay Pigeon Club of the Year
Ferns GPA

Shooter of the Year
Niamh Murphy, Ferns GPA

Snooker:

Snooker Player of the Year
Rodney Goggins, Liam Mellows Snooker Club

Soccer

Soccer Club of the Year
Moyne Rangers

Soccer Manager of the Year
Aidan Browne, Moyne Rangers

Female Soccer Player of the Year
Rianna Jarrett, Wexford Youths

Male Soccer Player of the Year
Connor Levingston, Bohemians

Swimming:

Swimming Club of the Year
New Ross Swimming Club

Female Swimmer of the Year
Ruth Kelly, New Ross Swimming Club

Male Swimmer of the Year
Denis Kilbride, New Ross Swimming Club

Tennis

Tennis Club of the Year
Wexford Harbour Boat and Tennis Club

Sports Ability Award

Slaneyside Superstars

Volunteer of the Year

Peadar Dempsey Wexford, Chairperson of Special Olympics Wexford

Special Merit Award

James Sheil on behalf of Wexford Minor Hurling Team

Special Merit Award

Michelle O Neill, FAI Referee

Special Merit Award

Jamie Codd

Special Merit Award

James Owens – All Ireland Referee

Rising Stars

Rury and Sean Cooper, Enniscorthy Golf Club